NECA News

The NECA SA Excellence and Apprentice Awards

on

neca

The best South Australian electrical contractors were recently recognised at the annual Excellence and Apprentice Awards hosted by NECA.

Eight major awards were given across seven categories and the Apprentice Awards had three categories with eight major awards given throughout.

The finalists were presented in front of more than 350 industry figureheads which included contractors, suppliers, educations and government officials at the Adelaide Convention Centre.

NECA SA/NT executive director Larry Moore says the winning companies and apprentices were chosen for their commitment to the industry through technological achievements.

“The electrical and communications contracting firms that have won an award are simply outstanding for what they have achieved during each project,” Larry says.

“The judging panel were extremely impressed by the high quality of projects this year and as always, NECA members have played a critical role in some of the largest and most diverse construction jobs in the state that set a high industry benchmark.

“Our Apprentices were equally extraordinary and the judges had a difficult time deciding on the winners as all apprentices were knowledgeable and passionate about their trade.”

The winners are as follows:

Category Category Description Company Project
2 Energy Efficiency and Environment AZZO Adelaide Health & Medical Sciences (AHMS) Project
8 Commercial – Large Nilsen (SA) The New Royal Adelaide Hospital (nRAH)
9 Voice/Data Communications & Audio Visual Programmed Electrical Technologies Flinders University Student Hub & Plaza
10 Lighting Nilsen (SA) Adelaide Health & Medical Sciences (AHMS) Project
12 Work Health and Safety Management System Company Award Programmed Electrical Technologies WHS Management System Company Award

 

Category Category Description Company Project
6 Commercial – Small CSJ Electrical Barossa Valley Estates Cellar Door & Gardens
7 Commercial – Medium Project Niramar Regis Sunset Lodge Refurbishment and Re-build
9 Voice/Data Communications & Audio Visual Desa Australia Adelaide Health & Medical Sciences (AHMS) Project

 

Category Category Description Company Nominee Score
1 Electrical – Commercial/Domestic PEER [Host Employer: ElectraSol] Ramon Teeuwen First Place
Zerk Electrical Services Michael Day Second Place
CM Electrical Solutions Michael Killmier Third Place
2 Electrical – Industrial PEER [Host Employer: STE Solutions] Alexander Borghesan First Place
PEER [Host Employer: CSJ Electrical] Luke Snowden Second Place
3 Communications PEER [Host Employer: Integrated Cabling Solutions] Christopher Cowan First Place
PEER [Host Employer: Adelaide Health Tech] Tristan Smith Second Place
PEER [Host Employer: APEX Communication Technologies] Amelia O’Donald Third Place

 

About Simeon Barut

You must be logged in to post a comment Login